Camping guide

How to budget a season of family camping

Camping is cheaper than most vacations, but the costs are scattered across site fees, gas stations, grocery stores and the occasional kayak rental. Add them up before the season starts and you can decide how many trips you can afford, instead of finding out in September.

Published October 31, 2026

The four buckets

Almost everything you spend falls into one of four groups. Estimate each separately and add them.

  1. Site fees: the nightly rate times the number of nights, plus any reservation fee and extra fees for a second vehicle, a pet or extra tents.
  2. Fuel: the round-trip distance, divided by your vehicle’s miles per gallon, times the price per gallon. Add the miles for local outings. If you tow a camper, use your real towing mileage, which is lower than the number on the sticker.
  3. Food: groceries for the trip, ice, firewood and any meals out. A useful starting point is what you would spend on the same meals at home, plus a bit for the cooler and snacks.
  4. Outings and extras: kayak rentals, park entry fees, a boat launch, mini golf, souvenirs, laundry, a replacement tarp stake.
Trip cost = (nightly rate × nights) + fuel + food + outings

A worked example

Say a family plans six trips for the season: four weekends of two nights, one long weekend of three nights and one week of five nights. All numbers below are made up for the example. Use your own rates and prices.

Site fees

Site fees for the season
TripsNightsRateCost
4 weekends, 2 nights each8$35$280
1 long weekend, 3 nights3$42$126
1 week, 5 nights5$45$225
Site fees16$631

Fuel

Weekend trips are 90 miles each way, so 180 miles round trip, plus 30 miles of local driving: 210 miles. The long weekend is 120 miles each way plus 40 local: 280 miles. The week is 250 miles each way plus 80 local: 580 miles. Total: (4 × 210) + 280 + 580 = 1,700 miles. At 20 miles per gallon and $3.50 a gallon that is 85 gallons, or about $298. Round to $300.

Food

Over the 16 nights: groceries and ice at $35 a night is $560, firewood at $8 a night is $128, and one meal out per trip at $45 is $270. Food total: $958. Round to $960.

Outings and extras

Two kayak rentals at $50, three park entry fees at $10, and one paid attraction at $60, plus about $100 in odds and ends: $290.

Season total

BucketEstimate
Site fees$631
Fuel$300
Food$960
Outings and extras$290
Season total$2,181

That is roughly $136 per night across the 16 nights. Food is the largest part, which surprises many families. Site fees are less than a third of the total.

Adjust the plan, not just the estimate

Set a season cap and watch it

Choose a number you are comfortable spending for the whole season, based on the total above, and treat it as a ceiling. After each trip, add up what you actually spent and subtract it from the cap. If you are over the pace halfway through the season, you can trade the last trip for a closer campground instead of finding out at the end.

The simplest way to track it is to keep every receipt for a trip in one envelope or photo folder, and enter the totals the day after you get home. Memory for small purchases fades in a week.

Tracking it in CampCrew

CampCrew has a Budget tab. You log site, fuel, groceries, activities and miscellaneous costs against each trip, and the tab adds them up across your trips with the nights camped and the average nightly cost. You can set a season cap, and it shows how much of the cap you have used. Everyone in your crew sees the same numbers.

It does not predict costs or import receipts, so you still enter amounts yourself. It is free to start, works on Android, iPhone and the web, and has no ads.

See CampCrew